Tromsø Husky Sledding Price — What a Dog Sledding Tour Really Costs

Tromsø Husky Sledding Price — The Short Answer

Expect €204–367 per person to drive a sled yourself, €92–166 to meet the dogs without sledding, and €323–511 for combos with a snowmobile or reindeer.
Facts rechecked 12 Oct 2026Prices checked 7 Oct 2026 on GetYourGuide
Key takeaways
Advertised "from" prices are often lower than what a winter date actually costs — check your date before you budget.
13 self-drive tours cost €204–367 per person; the middle of that range is about €270.
The cheapest sled ride starts at €204, but on 15 Dec 2026 its cheapest bookable option was €250.
6 of 29 tours showed a higher real price on a winter date — up to €128 more.
The cheapest husky experience overall is a 2-hour kennel visit at €92, with no sledding and no suit.
8 of the 13 self-drive tours include a meal; only 5 list a thermal suit and boots.

Tromsø Husky Sledding Price by Format — Every Tour Type Compared

Who holds the sled sets the price more than anything else — visits stay under €170, self-drive sits at €204–367, combos start at €323.
No sled4 tours · visit, snowshoe, evening
€92€166
dog yard, puppies, cake or dinner
Off-snow5 tours · hike, puppies, carts
€152€390
summer hikes, autumn carts, one overnight
You drive13 tours
€204€367
you steer, usually 2 per sled, swap halfway
You ride2 tours · a musher drives
€315€370
you sit in the sled; one is part of a combo
Combo5 tours · + snowmobile or reindeer
€323€511
sled plus a second activity, 7–10 hours
Private2 tours
€260€418
own team; the €418 sled day needs 2 people booked
The musher-led combo counts as both "you ride" and "combo", and the private cart day as both "off-snow" and "private". All prices are GetYourGuide "from" prices for one adult.Source: GetYourGuide listings, prices checked 7 Oct 2026.
POV from the handlebar: team running across a frozen lake toward snowy mountains
Best value

Best Value for the Tromsø Husky Sledding Price

For the most sled time per euro, take the frozen-lake farm — 45–60 minutes of self-drive and hot soup for €250, the same price on a January date.
7 hours in total, with 1.5 hours each way on the coach — the long bus is the trade-off.
Pairs swap places and help the dogs up the slopes; minimum age 12, maximum 110 kg.
★4.7 from 288 reviews; departures at 08:45 and 11:45 from Prostneset.
from€250per person · ★4.7 (288)
Check dates
Short on time? The most-reviewed tour costs €311 with a 30-minute bus: the top self-drive tour.
+€128the largest gap between the "from" price and a real winter date

Tromsø Husky Sledding Price — "From" Price vs a Real Date

The "from" price is the lowest price a listing advertises, sometimes a promo; on a real winter date six tours cost more, so budget with the date price.
Advertised "from"Cheapest on the checked date
€239€367
+€128
€209€278
+€69
€323€380
+€57
Gentle sled ride15 Dec 2026
€204€250
+€46
€269€315
+€46
€166€185
+€19
Three of these list a promo: the Camp Tamok tour €367 → €239, the transfer tour €278 → €209, the reindeer combo €380 → €323.
The other self-drive tours with 100+ reviews cost the same on 14–15 Jan 2027 as their "from" price.
Prices are a 7 Oct 2026 snapshot; open the listing for the price on your date.

What the Tromsø Husky Sledding Price Includes

Two tours at the same price can differ by a hot meal, a thermal suit and the bus — compare these three lines, not just the number.
TourFromSuit and bootsFoodTransfer
€311 included cake, hot drinks minibus, 30 min
€269 included cake, hot drinks bus, 50 min
€315 included reindeer-stew lunch included, 25 min
€204 included cake, hot drinks bus, 50 min
€209 not listed Norwegian snack bus, 1 h
€239 included hot stew bus, 90 min
€316 not listed warm meal bus, 95 min
€250 not listed hot soup coach, 1.5 h
€270 not listed lunch own transport
Listed as not includedgloves, hats and goggles on the snowshoe hike; dinner, lunch and sauna on the overnight lodge stay.
Extra coststhe snowmobile on the evening combo carries liability up to NOK 10,000 (waiver NOK 300); the private Øverbygd sled day collects you in Bardufoss, bus tickets not included.
No suit at allthe €92 meet and greet and the campfire visit — dress for winter yourself.

Cheapest Husky Sledding Tromsø Price — and the Cheapest No-Sled Option

The lowest sledding price is €204 for 10–15 minutes at a slow pace; if you only want the dogs, €92 buys two hours in the dog yard.
Cheapest sledding €204
age 4+10–15 minutescake and hot drinks
Check dates
Cheapest no-sled option €92
2 hourspuppies and chocolate cakeoveralls and boots not provided
Check dates
Runner-up
the Breivikeidet transfer tourfrom €209, a 3–4 km trail, ★4.5 — the lowest score among the big self-drive tours; €278 on 14 Jan 2027.
€209
New and cheap
the easy Breivikeidet tour€241, 20–30 minutes, from December 2026, no reviews yet.
€241
Next up without a sled
the campfire visit€139, 15:00 start, hot dogs by the fire.
€139
The €92 meet and greet holds a four-star review that finds the petting session short.

Tromsø Husky Sledding Price per Minute on the Sled

The cheapest ticket is the most expensive per minute — the gentle ride costs about €14–20 per sled minute, the frozen-lake farm about €4–6.
€4–20per minute on the sled, across the six tours that state it
Gentle sled rideticket€20410–15 min
€14–20
Easy tour, Breivikeidetticket€24120–30 min
€8–12
Camp Aspemoticket€278about 30 min
about €9
Self-drive with lunchticket€315about 45 min, shared
about €7
Musher-driven rideticket€315about 45 min, you ride
about €7
Frozen-lake farmticket€25045–60 min
€4–6
Outside the combos, these six publish a sled time in minutes; the transfer tour gives a 3–4 km trail, and the top self-drive tour and the Tamok tours say "not stated". Time is per sled — when pairs swap halfway, you drive about half of it.

Tromsø Husky Sledding Price Tiers by Budget

Four budgets, one best pick in each — the rows show what the extra money buys.
Under €170 no sled
€200–260 short or far sledding
€265–320 the main self-drive tours
€320 and up combos and private
Check dates and live prices for husky sledding in Tromsø.
Dates and prices on GetYourGuide — Frozen-lake farm.

Tromsø Husky Sledding Price Reviews — What Guests Say

Cheaper tours draw the same note from reviewers: the time on the sled or with the dogs feels short for the price.
PraisedThe €92 meet and greet gives plenty of time with the dogs and a chance to take photos.
Warned aboutA short petting session on the €92 meet and greet.A short sled run on the 3–4 km transfer tour (★4.5).
“Petting session was a bit short.”
Orkun
14 Feb 2026
“The dog sled itself wasn't very long, which was a shame.”
Rebecca
31 Mar 2026

Tromsø Husky Sledding Price FAQ

A self-drive dog sledding tour in Tromsø costs €204–367 per person at the advertised "from" price. Kennel visits without a sled cost €92–166, and combos with a snowmobile or reindeer cost €323–511. On real winter dates some tours cost more: the Camp Tamok tour went from €239 to €367 on 14 Jan 2027. All 29 tours →

Book at the Best Tromsø Husky Sledding Price

Check your date first — then book the frozen-lake farm for value or the top self-drive tour for the shortest bus ride.
Dates and prices on GetYourGuide — Frozen-lake farm.
Best value · Frozen-lake farm€250per person · ★4.7 (288)
Check dates